Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pea in a Pod Pty. Ltd. regards your privacy as an important part of our relationship with you. We are strongly committed to ensuring your privacy is protected whilst interacting with our website. This privacy policy applies to all peainapod.com.au users, and fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Collection of Information:

We collect personal information form you to do all the things that are typically associated with an ecommerce website. Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify you. Examples of this include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and sizing information. The information we learn from you helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience with Pea in a Pod. This information is collected when you:

 

  • Open a customer account with us
  • Process an order online with us
  • Contact us with an email enquiry
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Participate in our Blog

 

Remember, how much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is entirely your choice.  The only way we can collect information form you is if you consent to supplying it, or if you participate in our online blog forums, enter a competition, or chose to sign up to our newsletters.

 

Use of Personal Information:

Personal information collected from you is required to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.  We also use this information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of any special events or offers, and to respond to any of your email queries. If at any time you wish to remove your information from our files please contact us and we will arrange this for you immediately.

 

Use of Anonymous Information:

Pea in a Pod Pty. Ltd automatically gathers anonymous information to aid us in the continual improvement of our website. This collective data helps us to determine how much or little our audience uses particular parts of our website so we can assure our websites functionality and that it operates the best it can for you. This navigational information is largely anonymous in the sense that it does not contain your name, address, phone numbers, email address or any other information that directly identifies you.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies:

Under no circumstances does Pea in a Pod Pty. Ltd share, sell or trade any of your personal information with third parties. Your personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group.

 

Security:

We are pleased to inform you of the measures we take to ensure your security.

Pea in a Pod take every precaution to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information during transmission. We use Secure Sockets layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions. What does this mean? It means that when you order from peainapod.com.au you can be assured that the highest security checks have been put into place to make sure your details will not fall into the wrong hands!  We also ensure to maintain all physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our strict security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of your identity. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. We encourage you to act responsibly online and be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

Legal Disclosure:

We reserve the right to disclose all your personal information, as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with the law in any relevant jurisdiction including any required disclosure due to change in the law, a court order or by legal process served on Pea in a Pod Pty. Ltd.